Congratulations!
[…] Tensions between the North and South over slavery led to the U.S. Civil War (1861-1863), and Northern victory resulted in the passage of the 13<sup>th</sup> Amendment (Gudmestad, 2023).</p>
  1587.  
  1588.  
  1589.  
  1590. <p>Ratified in 1865, the 13<sup>th</sup> Amendment formally abolished slavery and involuntary servitude – but it contained a contingency allowing for involuntary servitude to be used as punishment for a crime. Section 1 of the Amendment reads: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction” (Library of Congress, n.d.). This “Punishment Clause” was supported by most white Americans at the time, who were inclined to preserve penal slavery for personal gain and maintain normalized racial inequities (Goodwin, 2019; see also Alexander, 2010).